Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)dx81
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0028744
Feature type
Also Known As
marfDf
Computed Breakpoints include
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
X:5,848,082..5,935,388 (Df(1)dx81:bk1)
X:6,533,999..6,674,387 (Df(1)dx81:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

5C3-5C10;6C3-6C12

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

The X:5848082..5935388 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates based solely on polytene cytology. The left extent corresponds to the estimated position of the left end of 5C4, because the published cytology indicates the breakpoint lies to the right of 5C3. The right extent corresponds to the estimated position of the left end of 5C10, which the published cytology indicates is deleted.

The X:6533999..6674387 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of dx, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of Mcm6, which complementation tests at the Bloomington Stock Center showed is not deleted.

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygous Df(1)dx81 mutant females exhibit a dilated cardiomyopathy phenotype, including an increased end-systolic dimension (EDD) and a decreased fractional shortening (FS) compared to controls. Bristles appear short and thin compared to wild type (Minute phenotype).

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (11)