Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(1;Y)BS
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029200
Also Known As
BSY
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
T(X;Y)N&L

Historically important set of X;Y translocation stocks; few of these stocks still extant.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Three euchromatic bands visible in salivary chromosomes (FBrf0013322). Prophase chromosomes show the presence of an extra Hoechst-bright segment (BSXh) appended to the end of YL and separated from it by a non-fluorescent junction gap (BSXhj) (FBrf0039037).

A Y chromosome with its long arm marked terminally with BS.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

No defect in the gross morphology of distal legs is seen when Df(1)B clones are induced in flies carrying Dp(1;Y)BS.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Causes extreme B phenotype; presence readily scorable in +/+, B/+ and + but not in B or B/B constitutions. Viability and fertility of X/Dp(1;Y)BS, X/Dp(1;Y)BS/Dp(1;Y)BS and X/X/Dp(1;Y)BS good. Eyes of X/Dp(1;Y)BS detectably wider than those of X/Dp(1;Y)BS/Dp(1;Y)BS.

Good viability and normal disjunction from an X chromosome in the male.

Stocks (85)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

X ray induced deletion of the euchromatin (including mal+) from a recombinant carrying the left end of the XP4D element of T(1;4)BS = T(1;4)15F9-16A1;16A7-B1;102F and the right end of XYL.YS.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (18)