Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(3;2)by62
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029227
Also Known As
Df(3R)by62
Computed Breakpoints include

85D11-85D13;85F6;h38R-h46

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

RhoL << bk1 << l(3)85Ej << l(3)85Fa << bk2 << jumu << bk3 << tet

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The description of Df(3R)by62 as a deficient translocation in FBrf0051508 was an error propagated from a typographical error in FBrf0069831. The original cytological description has been retrieved from the laboratory notebook of Ken Kemphues where the deficiency is clearly described as a transposition segregant.

Bands as in Bridges' original map.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039448) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0099363) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039448) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039448)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Tp(3;2)by62 embryos show defects in tracheal cell migration.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (49)