Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)drm-P2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029744
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)drmP2, drmP2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:3,466,844..3,466,844 (Df(2L)drm-P2:bk1)
2L:3,622,074..3,656,953 (Df(2L)drm-P2:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2L:3466844 release 6 coordinate of the left breakpoint corresponds to the insertion site of P{lacW}ND-PDSWk10101, which was mobilized to generate Df(2L)drm-P2 (FBrf0151267).

The 2L:3622074..3656953 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. They correspond to the ends of for, where the proximal breakpoint of Df(2L)drm-P2 is located (FBrf0151267).

Comments on Cytology

Inferred cytological breakpoints are 23F3-4;24A1-2. Distal end of Df(2L)drm-P2 overlaps Df(2L)tim-02. Proximal end of Df(2L)drm-P2 overlaps Df(2L)ed1.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous clones (induced using the Minute technique) at the margin in the eye result in the adjacent retina failing to differentiate and adults containing these clones have severely reduced eyes.

Homozygous clones cannot be recovered in the adult leg.

Mutant embryos have proventriculus and hindgut defects.

drm alleles form an allelic series: drm5 < drm2 < drm4 < drm1 < drm6 = drm3 < Df(2L)drm-P1 = Df(2L)drm-P2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

P{lacW} is retained.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

165kb deletion.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (20)