Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)XG5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029807
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)XG-5
Computed Breakpoints include
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

71C2-71C3;72B1-72C1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3L)BSC833.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The distal half of the salivary gland turns but the proximal half does not in embryos homozygous for Df(3L)XG5 by stage 14.

The Df(3L)XG5 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
References (10)