Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)BSC26
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029945
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R) BSC26
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_BSC_set1

A set of ~50 targeted deficiencies created by exploiting hybrid element insertion (HEI) and resolution; designed to fill gaps in deletion coverage.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Lethal in combination with Df(2R)BSC135. Inferred to overlap with: Df(2R)BSC135.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    The stock contains a second-site deletion uncovering l(2)gl.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The deficiency chromosome retains the w+mC marker from P{lacW}corak08713.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (24)