Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)52
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029971
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)roX252
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(1)52 is hemizygous and homozygous lethal. Viability is rescued by P{w+4Δ4.3}.

Mutants arrest in mid embryogenesis. In combination with P{w+4Δ4.3} (which contains a cosmid that includes a number of genes within Df(1)52, but not roX2) fertile male offspring are recovered. These males are not developmentally delayed, are recovered in numbers consistent with full viability and appear normal.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (23)