Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)ED1054
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0031411
Feature type
Also Known As
worDf
Computed Breakpoints include
[35B10-35B10];[35D4-35D4];
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:15,061,074..15,061,074 (Df(2L)ED1054:bk1)
2L:15,762,784..15,762,784 (Df(2L)ED1054:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_DrosDel_set1
A set of isogenic deficiency stocks created by FLP-induced recombination between FRT-carrying transgenic insertions; molecularly defined deletion endpoints correspond to initial location of the progenitor insertions. Initial core set of 209 isogenic deletions provides ~60% euchromatic genome coverage.
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 computationally determined from location of progenitor P insertion on genome sequence between P{lacW}Su(H)k07904 and P{EP}vigEP812&P{PZ}stc05441 Limits of break 2 computationally determined from location of progenitor P insertion on genome sequence between P{lacW}CycEk05007&P{lacW}CycEk02602 and P{EP}crpEP721&P{lacW}crpk07829
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Potential deficiency; could be generated as the recombinant product between the reduced derivatives of P{RS3}CB-5697-3 and P{RS5}5-SZ-3574.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (12)