Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)Exel6234
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0037800
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)SPR
Computed Breakpoints include
[4F10-4F10];[5A2-5A2];
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
X:5,428,543..5,428,543 (Df(1)Exel6234:bk1)
X:5,516,611..5,516,611 (Df(1)Exel6234:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_Exelixis_set1
A set of isogenic deficiency stocks created by FLP-induced recombination between FRT-carrying transgenic insertions; molecularly defined deletion endpoints correspond to initial location of the progenitor insertions. Initial set of 519 isogenic deletions provides 56% genome coverage.
The current Exelixis collection at the Bloomington Stock Center differs from the original described in FBrf0175003 : a significant number were shown not to carry a deletion and have been removed from the collection; a number of stocks have been lost; a number of additional deletions are included that were generated after publication.
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint from FlyBase's release 5 sequence location of progenitor insertion.
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Df(1)Exel6234 mutants do not show adult body weight increases compared to controls. Activating Scer\GAL4Mip.PM neurons reduces body weight, just as it does with additional presence of Df(1)Exel6234.
Mated Df(1)Exel6234 females show high levels of sexual receptivity and low levels of ovipositor extrusions, in contrast to mated control females. Their locomotor activity is comparable to that of virgin control females.
Df(1)Exel6234/+ flies exhibit an increased pacing-induced heart failure rate as compared to wild-type.
Df(1)Exel6234 mated females have reduced egg laying and increased re-mating, compared to controls.
Mated Df(1)Exel6234 females do not show normal postmating behaviour. They have a high level of sexual receptivity and a low rate of egg-laying, in contrast to control mated females.
Homozygous females are fully viable and have no obvious defects in the gross anatomy of the nervous system or reproductive organs. Homozygous virgin females show the same receptivity towards a naive wild-type male as control females. However, these females lay very few eggs after mating, in contrast to control females. If the mutant females are then tested for receptivity towards a second naive male after being allowed to lay eggs for 48 hours, they mate again at a high frequency and do not actively reject the second male, in contrast to control females tested under the same conditions. Homozygous virgin females remain receptive in pairings with wild-type males even after injection of Acp70A protein, in contrast to wild-type females which are unreceptive after this treatment.
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (19)