Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Exel6012
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0037854
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(nmr)
Computed Breakpoints include
[25D5-25D5];[25E6-25E6];
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:5,305,646..5,305,646 (Df(2L)Exel6012:bk1)
2L:5,555,049..5,555,049 (Df(2L)Exel6012:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_Exelixis_set1
A set of isogenic deficiency stocks created by FLP-induced recombination between FRT-carrying transgenic insertions; molecularly defined deletion endpoints correspond to initial location of the progenitor insertions. Initial set of 519 isogenic deletions provides 56% genome coverage.
The current Exelixis collection at the Bloomington Stock Center differs from the original described in FBrf0175003 : a significant number were shown not to carry a deletion and have been removed from the collection; a number of stocks have been lost; a number of additional deletions are included that were generated after publication.
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint from FlyBase's release 5 sequence location of progenitor insertion.
Comments on Cytology
Limits computationally determined from location of progenitor P insertion on genome sequence between P{lacW}tkvk16713/P{lacW}l(2)k01302k01302 and P{lacW}vrik05901/P{PZ}cype03771
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
The pacing-induced heart arrest/fibrillation rate in Df(2L)Exel6012/+; Df(3L)DocA/+ flies is dramatically elevated compared to the single heterozygous controls.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
An additional, ectopic eve-postive neuron is observed within the nerve cord in 89-96% of hemisegments in ~14 hour-old mutant embryos. Further experiments suggest this is an ectopic RP2 (eRP2) neuron, with an ectopic GMC-1-like cell and a RP2 sib-like cell also present. This extra RP2/sib lineage is formed 2-2.5 hours after the development of the bona fide RP2 lineage.
Df(2L)Exel6012 flies exhibit a dramatic increase in the rate of pacing-induced heart arrest/fibrillation, with further increases with age.
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (16)