Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)BSC273
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0045040
Feature type
Also Known As
Dh31rDf
Computed Breakpoints include

[49F4-49F4];[50A13-50A13];

Sequence coordinates
2R:13,159,579..13,159,579 (Df(2R)BSC273:bk1)
2R:13,502,150..13,502,150 (Df(2R)BSC273:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_BSC_set2

A set of ~800 largely isogenic deficiency stocks created by FLP-induced recombination between FRT-carrying transgenic insertions; molecularly defined deletion endpoints correspond to initial location of the progenitor insertions. Designed to fill gaps in deletion coverage and breakpoint placement; also used to replace older available deficiencies that have not been molecularly mapped.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint based on release 3 sequence coordinate from Thibault et al., 2004, Supplementary Table 2 (FBrf0174227) or 3 (FBrf0174228), converted to release 5 coordinate.

Breakpoint from FlyBase's release 5 sequence location of progenitor insertion.

Comments on Cytology

Exelixis, Inc. determined the insertion site of P{XP}d07887 to be at Release 3 genomic coordinate 8566864 on chromosome arm 2R. This corresponds to 50A13 on the Release 3 and 4 genome maps. The predicted position of PBac{RB}Cap-Ge00771 on the Release 4 map is 49F4. Consequently, the cytological breakpoints of Df(2R)BSC273 are predicted to be 49F4;50A13.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(2R)BSC273 heterozygotes show an apparently normal temperature preference profile and an apparently normal circadian behavior (i.e. proportion of rhythmicity and circadian period), as compared to wild-type controls.

Dominantly modifies the size of pupae relative to wild-type controls.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The presence of P+PBac{XP5.RB3}BSC273 was verified using the PCR methods and primers described in FBrf0175003.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (19)