Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)34-2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0046712
Feature type
Also Known As
EMS34-2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2R)M41A2.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygotes are lethal.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Nipped-B45-53/Df(2R)34-2 lethality due to a shared second site lethal.

    Separable from: a secondary lethal mutation.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Previously described as an allele (and known as l(2)41Ae[1] / FBal0008966 in FlyBase through to FB2010_06), but now shown to be a deletion.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (4)