Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Ab(2L;2Rh)34-14
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0046713
Feature type
Also Known As
EMS34-14
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

A complex heterochromatic rearrangement.

A complex rearrangement associated with the occurrence of multiple breaks. It has a submetacentric structure, shows a reduction of region h46 on 2Rh, and carries a large DAPI bright block of unknown origin on the 2L tip: it may be a pericentric inversion with a breakpoint in h46 and somewhere within 2L.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygotes die during the embryonic stage.

    Homozygotes are lethal.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Previously described as an allele (and known as l(2)41Ae[7] / FBal0008972 in FlyBase through to FB2010_06), but now shown to be a complex chromosomal rearrangement.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (6)