Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0046895
Feature type
Also Known As
E(spl)-CΔmδ-m6
Sequence coordinates
3R:25,995,606..25,995,606 (Df(3R)E(spl)delta-6:bk1)
3R:26,036,959..26,036,959 (Df(3R)E(spl)delta-6:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 removes promoter sequence from HLHm7, but leaves the coding sequence intact.

Scer\FLP1-mediated recombination between the two progenitor insertions has resulted in a 41kb deletion.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Stage 9/10 Df(3L)Brd-C1/Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 transheterozygous embryos display loss of apical-basal cell polarity and of epithelial integrity; both of these defects are rescued by sdtΔ3-GFP but not by sdtGFP3.

Df(3R)BSC751/Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6, Df(3R)ED6232/Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6, or Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6/Df(3R)Exel6204 mutant embryos display a significant increase in the number of Ap neurons, as compared with controls.

Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6/Df(3R)grob32.2, in combination with gro+t10.4, mutant embryos display a significant increase in the number of Ap neurons, as compared with controls.

39% of embryos homozygous for the Df(3L)Brd-C1 and Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 deletions and carrying one copy of Dp(3;2)E(spl)δ-8 fail to hatch and only 2% reach pupal stages.

Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 Dp(3;2)E(spl)δ-8Δα46 double mutant flies do not show defects in bristle development.

Dp(3;2)E(spl)δ-8Δα46 rescues the neurogenic phenotype associated with Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6.

Animals homozygous for the Df(3L)Brd-C1 and Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 deletions and carrying one copy of Dp(3;2)E(spl)δ-8Δα46 are 100% embryonic lethal.

Flies homozygous for Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 and carrying one copy of Dp(3;2)E(spl)δ-8Δα46 are viable and fertile with no detectable mutant morphological phenotype.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6/Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6 mutant embryos display a significant increase in the number of Ap neurons, as compared with controls.

Homozygous intestinal stem cell (ISC) clones show an overproliferation of small ISC-like cells. The density and specification of large polyploid enterocytes is unaffected.

Mutant embryos have a strong neurogenic phenotype.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(3) E(spl)δ-6
Df(3)E(spl)delta-6
Df(3)E(spl)δ-6
Df(3R)E(spl)δ-6
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)