Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)FDD-0338164
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0046948
Feature type
Also Known As
protΔ
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:14,813,882..14,813,882 (Df(2L)FDD-0338164:bk1)
2L:14,887,553..14,887,553 (Df(2L)FDD-0338164:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Recombination between the two progenitor insertions has resulted in the deletion of the genomic sequence between them.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Spermiogenesis is severely disorganised in Df(2L)ΔMst35B/Df(2L)FDD-0338164 males. Many elongating spermatids have abnormal nuclear morphology (nuclei appear bent, with the anterior tip sometimes folded into a hook-like structure) and a large proportion of mutant spermatid nuclei are scattered along the cysts instead of being tightly grouped in bundles of 64 nuclei.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Prtl99C942.T:Avic\GFP-EGFP fails to rescue misshapen sperm heads in Df(2L)FDD-0338164/Df(2L)FDD-0338164 mutants. Df(2L)FDD-0338164/Df(2L)FDD-0338164 mutants have slightly elongated nucleus area (in spermatids during individualization as well as mature sperm) compared to controls.

Homozygous viable.

Mutant males are fertile but produce a variable number of offspring ranging from 50-100% of the number produced by wild-type males. A large proportion of spermatids in the mutant males individualise and nuclear shaping takes place as in wild type. However, approximately 20% of the mutant sperm heads are slim but bent or crumpled. The chromatin is often concentrated at one end of the spermatid head in mutant males. All 64 spermatids in one cyst show the same either defective or wild-type phenotype.

Mutant sperm are more sensitive to X rays than wild type; irradiated mutant males show a higher frequency of induced lethal mutations than control males in a Muller5 test.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (4)