Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)ΔGr64
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0047080
Feature type
Also Known As
ΔGr64, ΔGr64a-f
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3L:4,015,329..4,015,329 (Df(3L)DeltaGr64:bk1)
3L:4,040,635..4,040,635 (Df(3L)DeltaGr64:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Scer\FRT-mediated recombination between the two progenitor insertions has resulted in the deletion of the genomic sequence between them.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

When given a choice between trehalose and fructose, wild-type flies strongly prefer trehalose. In contrast, Df(3L)ΔGr64 mutant flies favor fructose.

Df(3L)ΔGr64 mutants lack behavioural and electrophysiological responses to sucrose, maltose and glucose.

In contrast to wild-type flies, virtually no action potentials are produced upon presentation of trehalose in Df(3L)ΔGr64 mutants.

Df(3L)ΔGr64 is homozygous lethal.

P{t15.3.R1}/+, P{UAS-Rescue.R2}/+, Df(3L)ΔGr64/Df(3L)ΔGr64 flies show a drastic reduction in proboscis extension reflex for sucrose, glucose, trehalose, arabinose, and maltose. The introduction of P{UAS_Gr64abcdf.GFP} into this genetic background rescues the sugar-response phenotype.

Homozygous Df(3L)ΔGr64 mutant flies show as robust a response to fructose as do wild-type flies.

Homozygous Df(3L)ΔGr64 mutant flies show similar responses to bitter compounds as do wild-type flies.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)