Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Sema2b-C4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0047220
Feature type
Also Known As
Sema-2bC4
Sequence coordinates
2R:16,386,400..16,386,400 (Df(2R)Sema-2b-C4:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Scer\FRT-mediated recombination between the two progenitor insertions has resulted in the deletion of the genomic sequence between them.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Only 10.6% of hemisegments show disorganisation of the intermediate Fas2-positive longitudinal tract in Df(2R)Sema2b-C4/Df(2R)B65 embryos.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(2R)Sema2b-C4 homozygous adults exhibit overall central complex morphology and fan-shaped body neuron lamination defects when compared to controls.

    Df(2R)Sema2b-C4/Df(2R)Sema2b-C4 larvae (but not Df(2R)Sema2b-C4/+) display increased dendritic non-contacting crossing in the class IV dendritic arborizing (da) neurons, this phenotype is stronger than in Sema2bf02042 mutants.

    The requirement for Sema2b to prevent dendritic non-contacting crossing in the class IV da neurons is non-autonomous (Df(2R)Sema2b-C4/Df(2R)Sema2b-C4 neurons in MARCM somatic clones do not display increased dendritic self-crossing).

    Dendrites innervating Df(2R)Sema2b-C4/Df(2R)Sema2b-C4 MARCM epidermal clones display significantly higher number of crossings than dendrites in control clones.

    ISNb axons of homozygous Df(2R)Sema2b-C4 mutant embryos show frequent defasciculation defects at muscle 12, innervation defects at muscles 6/7, and abnormal growth cone morphologies, as compared to controls. SNa axons of homozygous Df(2R)Sema2b-C4 mutant embryos sometimes fail to innervate muscle 24, resulting in a 'stall' phenotype, as compared to controls.

    46.3% of hemisegments show disorganisation of the intermediate Fas2-positive longitudinal tract in homozygous embryos. Chordotonal organs fail to elaborate their characteristic morphology within the central nervous system, most often terminating in a position that is lateral to where the intermediate Fas2-positive longitudinal tract normally forms and failing to form a continuous longitudinal branch between segments.

    Mutant larvae do reduce their speed significantly in response to vibration, but they show no head turning, in contrast to wild-type larvae.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (9)