Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)RS6279.exc44
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0047459
Feature type
Also Known As
ssRS6279exc44
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Imprecise excision of P{RS3r}CB-6279-3 has resulted in a deficiency with endpoints that lie in the region upstream of the ss coding region (3R: 12,237,765) and in the second intron of the Pak3 gene (3R: 12,274,176).

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(3R)RS6279.exc44
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (2)