Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\AdhF
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Fast
FlyBase ID
FBal0000314
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
F, Adh-F
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Mutation is relative to AdhS, coordinates according to FBrf0054162.

Nucleotide substitution: A1490C.

Amino acid replacement: K192T.

2 length polymorphisms exist. One in the adult intron between nucleotides 447 and 477, a 34bp insertion of a tandemly repeated unit associated with a 29bp deletion so net increase is 5 bp. The second length polymorphism is 37bp inserted at nucleotide position 550-551.

Amino acid replacement: K192T. Nucleotide substitution: A713C.

Expression Data
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Oviposition sites on standard medium and acetic acid supplement medium are studied.

If reared at 25oC homozygotes died at 35oC. Flies reared at 29oC showed less significant differences in survival between genotypes than flies reared at 20oC and 25oC.

Egg to adult developmental time of Adh genotypes depends on the Gpdh genotype and temperature. Homozygotes demonstrate fast development with all Gpdh genotypes, the AdhF/AdhS heterozygote shows an intermediate rate between the homozygotes. Adult weight of Adh genotypes is not affected by temperature or Gpdh genotype: Adh heterozygote is significantly heavier than the homozygotes, which have a similar weight.

Adh+ flies exhibit a higher sensitivity to pentenol than Adh- flies but a similar sensitivity to pentenone. Homozygous AdhF and homozygous Resistant to ethanol, sensitive to pentenol.

Flies carrying AdhF have a selective advantage under conditions of alcohol stress. AdhF/AdhS flies are more resistant to the effect of high temperature.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (8)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Johnson and Denniston.

Comments
Comments

pI of protein: 6.4.

The frequency of AdhF in a wine cellar was higher than AdhS. Statistical analysis demonstrates a significant increase of AdhF inside the cellar with respect to outside, and the converse situation for AdhS.

The analysis of within and between species polymorphism has shown a balanced polymorphism near position 1490, the site of the amino acid replacement difference (lys to thr) between AdhF and AdhS. The pattern of silent polymorphisms in the coding region can be explained by the presence of the single balanced polymorphism.

AdhF homozygote and the AdhF/AdhS heterozygote have a high adult male protein content within the temperature range analysed. The Adh heterozygote has a significantly lower triglyceride content than the homozygotes which have a similar higher content, the values varied slightly in different Gpdh genotypes and temperatures. At all the temperatures ADH activity in AdhF homozygotes is high in all Gpdh genotypes and the Adh heterozygote ADH activity is intermediate between the homozygotes.

This allele fixed in lines selected for low geotaxis.

Protein content, triglyceride content and ADH enzyme activity decreased significantly at 35oC, no correlation was observed between survival and these traits.

AdhF and AdhS lines were isolated from Chinese and Australian populations. Average Adh protein activity was higher in Chinese than Australian populations for AdhF and AdhS lines. There is a significant correlation between Adh protein activity and Adh protein levels. AdhF lines had more CRM than AdhS lines.

Homozygotes have increased specific activities of Mdh1, Gpdh, Pgm, Idh, Me and Gapdh1 gene products. The differences between the enzyme quantities in AdhF homozygotes and AdhS homozygotes segregate as if caused by a single Mendelian gene with codominant alleles.

Gramoxone increases the frequency of the AdhS allele and decreases the frequency of the AdhF allele in the offspring of treated flies.

Lines of flies selected for increased ethanol or acetic acid tolerance show an increase in the frequency of the AdhF allozyme within the line.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (121)