Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\mama1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
female sterile
FlyBase ID
FBal0000387
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
adpfs
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Female sterile mutant that causes maternal effect lethality that generally ends in metaphase arrest during mitotic cycles 5 or 6, or earlier, in the preblastoderm embryo.

Fertilised eggs fail to develop past the first few mitotic cycles and undergo meiotic or mitotic arrest. Females undergo yolk deficient syndrome: reduction in egg production, small eggs and defects in egg chorion, chorionic filaments and/or vitelline membrane. Heterozygous females with mamalto5 are sterile. Adults are obese.

Eggs laid show meiotic and mitotic arrest at metaphase.

RK2. Adult fat body hypertrophies as cells become distored by enormous oil globules. Adult corpus allatum of mated females hypertrophies. Eggs laid by females exhibit meiotic and mitotic abnormalities and never develop beyond early cleavage stages.

Adult fat body phenotype like adp60; lipid accumulated at expense of glycogen in fat body; yolk deposition in ovaries retarded; carbohydrate levels low in 8-day-old adults (FBrf0023614). Corpus allatum hypertrophies in mated females to same degree as in adp60. Females completely sterile; sterility autonomous. Eggs laid by homozygotes show meiotic or mitotic abnormalities, or both, never develop beyond early cleavage stages; chorion, chorionic filaments and vitelline membrane defective in some. Males 78% fertile. Heterozygotes fertile, but females become sterile with age. Viability generally good but longevity reduced; homozygotes with selective advantage under starvation; heterozygotes superior under desiccation. Average water content of well-fed adults reduced; percentage of lipids, as a function of dry body weight, almost double that of wild type. Iodine numbers show greater degree of saturation of mutant lipid extracts than of wild type. RK3.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

No genetic interaction has been detected between mama1 and Df(2L)C28.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Fails to complement
Comments

Complementation data based on female sterility phenotype.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Counce, 1956.

Arose in: Kaduna wild population maintained at Edinburgh. Was linked to a mutation at adp, probably adp60, when identified.

Isolated from: Kaduna, Nigeria population.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
adipose<up>female sterile</up>
female sterile
female sterile (2) adipose
female sterile(2) adipose
female sterile(2)adipose
female-sterile
maternal metaphase arrest1
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (15)