General Information
Symbol
Dmel\fs(1)h17
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0004294
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
fshS
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Insertion of sequence which closely resembles the copia element.
copia-like insert in 45.4 to 47.8 kb Origin of molecular coordinates a SacI site just proximal to the proximal breakpoint of Df(1)C128, positive values to the left.
Insertion components
copia{}fs(1)h17
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Model Data
Disease Ontology
Models ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Interactions ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
Dendritic spike numbers in class III da sensory neurons in fs(1)h17/fs(1)h17 larvae are not significantly different from fs(1)h17/+.
Males carrying fs(1)h17 die during larval stages.
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Schalet.
Comments
Comments
Relative strengths of the mutant alleles estimated as follows: Df(1)C128 = fs(1)h5 = fs(1)h4 > fs(1)h18 > fs(1)h3 > fs(1)h8 > fs(1)h17 > fs(1)h2 > fs(1)h6 > fs(1)h1.
Identification: Failure to complement the temperature sensitive sterility of fs(1)h1 or fs(1)h2. Relative strengths of the mutant alleles estimated as follows: fs(1)h2 > fs(1)h6 > fs(1)h1 for the temperature sensitive alleles, Df(1)C128 = fs(1)h5 = fs(1)h4 > fs(1)h18 > fs(1)h3 > fs(1)h8 > fs(1)h17 for the non-conditional alleles.
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)