Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\γTub37C1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0004702
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
fs(2)TW11
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

G19184362A

Reported nucleotide change:
Amino acid change:

W352term | gammaTub37C-PA; W352term | gammaTub37C-PB

Reported amino acid change:

W352term

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Nucleotide substitution: G?A.

Amino acid replacement: W352term.

Nucleotide coordinates are numbered according to the coding region.

Nucleotide substitution: G1027A.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

γTub37C1/γTub37C3 embryos show defects in anchoring of nuclei to the surface but show no defects in apical mRNA localization.

γTub37C1/γTub37C3 females have disorganised meiotic spindles in the oocyte.

The microtubule cytoskeleton is overall properly organised during oogenesis in homozygous female mutants.

Embryos derived from homozygous females do not contain polar bodies. Mitotic spindles of the kind found in wild-type embryos are not seen. Most of these embryos contain one or sometimes two spindle-like structures together with a few other microtubule arrays. Both unfertilised laid eggs and fertilised eggs derived from homozygous females show these phenotypes. The pole-to-pole distance of the spindle-like structures is variable, sometimes reaching over 40μm in length. The spindle-like structures are thicker than a wild-type meiosis-I spindle and contain variable amounts of chromatin. Chromosomes can be found scattered along the spindle as well as located at the equator. Chromosome condensation is variable although it is high. Asters are not seen at the poles of the spindle-like structures.

Eggs derived from γTub37C3/γTub37C1 females do not show polar body structures, but do have robust polar spindles. γTub37C3/γTub37C1 females yield less than 5% of the activated oocytes obtained from wild-type ovaries, when the oocytes are activated in vitro.

The chromosome arrangement at metaphase-I arrest females is severely disrupted, the chromosomes are arranged randomly. 80% of meiotic figures are abnormal in oocytes. Defect is due to failure to organise the meiotic spindle. Cleavage divisions are also impaired, embryos display abnormal patterns of chromatin distribution, microtubule organisation is also extremely abnormal. Embryonic development is arrested before the syncytial blastoderm stage. Defects are due to a requirement for γTub37C function during embryogenesis. Females can be rescued to fertility by γTub37C+t7.2.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Homozygous γTub23CPI/γTub37C1 mutant females are agametic with rudimentary ovaries. The addition of γTub23C+tLa or γTub37C+t7.2 rescues these phenotypes. In homozygous γTub23CPI/γTub37C1 mutant embryos, germ cells form, migrate and populate the gonads as wild-type. Ovaries of mutant second instar larvae are also indistinguishable from wild-type. By the third instar larval stage the number of germ cells is slightly reduced. At prepupa stage, germ cells are found scattered throughout the mutant ovary, their total number is dramatically reduced. From this stage on germ cells degenerate and steadily disappear from the mutant, so that in adult ovaries the germaria are empty. In homozygous γTub23CPI/γTub37C1 mutant third instar larval females, half of the germ-line mitotic figures have centrosomes that are not aligned along the axis of the condensed chromosome plate. The condensation of the chromosomes is too high. Correspondingly, mitotic spindles are composed of shirt, often disorganised, microtubules associated with the chromosomes.

Does not interact with alleles of sub.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 2 )
Crossreferences
GenBank Nucleotide - A collection of sequences from several sources, including GenBank, RefSeq, TPA, and PDB.
GenBank Protein - A collection of sequences from several sources, including translations from annotated coding regions in GenBank, RefSeq and TPA, as well as records from SwissProt, PIR, PRF, and PDB.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)