Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\ken02970
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0008011
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
l(2)02970
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion between the translation start site and the transcription start site.

P{PZ} insertion in the ken gene (at position 15,843-15,850, coordinates according to EMBL accession record AB010261).

P{PZ} insertion in the 5' region of the transcription unit.

Insertion components
P{PZ}ken02970
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

ken02970/Df(2R)Chig230 transheterozygous individuals exhibit antennal abnormalities and variable loss of genital structures and are recovered at 0.6% of the expected frequency.

ken1/ken02970 escapers have abnormal terminalia (phenotype is 100% penetrant).

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

ken[+]/ken02970 is a suppressor of visible | somatic clone phenotype of wgAct5C.PS

Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

ken[+]/ken02970 is a suppressor of leg | somatic clone phenotype of wgAct5C.PS

ken[+]/ken02970 is a suppressor of wing | ectopic | somatic clone phenotype of wgAct5C.PS

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The frequency of leg-to-wing transdetermination caused by expression of wgAct5C.PS in clones during the mid-second larval instar is dominantly suppressed by ken02970.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

The P{PZ}ken00628 insertion is in the intergenic region between the divergently transcribed ken and Thiolase genes. P{PZ}ken00628 fails to complement P{PZ}ken02970 (an insertion in the ken coding region) and P{lacW}Thiolasek09828, but P{PZ}ken02970 and P{lacW}Thiolasek09828 complement each other. This indicates that the P{PZ}ken00628 insertion is affecting both the ken and Thiolase genes and that the P{lacW}Thiolasek09828 insertion is a mutation in the Thiolase gene.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

A. Spradling.

Separable from: a second site mutation that is responsible for the lethality.

Comments
Comments

Excision of the P{PZ} element results in fully viable flies.

The strength of the following ken alleles can be classified from the weakest to the strongest as follows: ken1 <= ken02970 < kenk11035 < Df(2R)Chig230.

Complements: l(2)k01015k01015. Complements: l(2)k06003k06003. Complements: Ca-P60Ak08308ab. Complements: Ca-P60Ak09025. Complements: Thiolasek09828. Complements: ytrk13108. Complements: eIF6k13214.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 1 )
Crossreferences
GenBank Nucleotide - A collection of sequences from several sources, including GenBank, RefSeq, TPA, and PDB.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
References (13)