Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\CycE05206
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0008525
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
CycEPZ5, l(2)05206, cyclin EPZ5, 05206
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

P{PZ} in CycE05206 is inserted within 20 bp of the P{lacW} in CycEP2. The 5' end of the element is nearer the 3' end of CycE.

Insertion of PZ into first intron of CycE.

Insertion components
P{PZ}CycE05206
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

CycEk02514/CycE05206 adult escapers are viable, but have rough eyes and wing venation defects.

CycE05206 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces no viable flies.

No BrdU incorporation is detected in the anterior midgut cells of stage 13 CycE05206/CycE2 embryos. However, at stage 14 some BrdU incorporation is detected in these cells. This suggests the G1-S transition is delayed. 3.7% of CycE05206/CycE2 animals eclose. These flies are sterile, have rough eyes and the fifth wing vein is incompletely formed.

Flies transheterozygous for CycE05206 and CycEk02514 are viable but have rough eyes and wing venation defects.

DNA replication is not detected in the endodomains of homozygous embryos.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhancer of
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

CycE05206 is a non-enhancer of visible phenotype of upd1GMR.PB

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a suppressor of visible | heat sensitive phenotype of peb1

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a suppressor | partially of partially lethal - majority die | dominant | heat sensitive phenotype of hopTum

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a non-suppressor of increased cell death phenotype of shtd1

CycE05206 is a non-suppressor of visible phenotype of upd1GMR.PB

Other
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

CycE05206 is a non-enhancer of eye phenotype of upd1GMR.PB

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a suppressor of eye | heat sensitive phenotype of peb1

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a suppressor | partially of nurse cell phenotype of CSN5L4032/CSN5ex21

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a suppressor | partially of nurse cell phenotype of CSN5L4032/CSN5ex13

NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a non-suppressor of eye phenotype of shtd1

CycE[+]/CycE05206 is a non-suppressor of ommatidium phenotype of shtd1

CycE05206 is a non-suppressor of eye phenotype of upd1GMR.PB

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

A heterozygous CycE05206 background strongly enhances the dorsalisation phenotype seen when ImpScer\UAS.cGa is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4mat.αTub67C.T:Hsim\VP16 (on the second).

Adult viability of CycD1/Y ; CycE05206/+ males is only 61% of expected value. Adult viability of CycD2/Y ; CycE05206/+ males is only 46% of expected value.

Survival to adulthood of hopTum/+ females raised at 29oC is restored to 85% of wild-type levels by heterozygosity for CycE05206.

The number of egg chambers with twice the normal number of germ cells in CSN5ex21/CSN5L4032 flies, is reduced to 3.4% by CycE05206/+ (n>500).

Expression of both Tsc1Scer\UAS.cTa and gigScer\UAS.cTa in the eye under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH results in a much smaller eye than normal. Addition of one copy of CycE05206 enhances the phenotype.

One copy of CycE05206 has no effect on the viability of E2fi2/E2f91 flies. One copy of CycE05206 enhances the lethality of E2fi1/E2f91 flies; no adults are recovered.

Lethality of E2f191/E2f107172 transheterozygotes is dramatically enhanced by reducing the maternal dosage of CycE (CycE05206).

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

One copy of CycE05206 enhances the rough eye phenotype seen in flies expressing Hsap\MAPTGMR.Ex.PJ.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

A. Spradling.

G. Karpen and A. Spradling.

Comments
Comments

Complements: wek05271a. Complements: CG1526905441. Complements: esg05730. Complements: gft06430. Complements: esg07082. Complements: esgk06211.

Reverts to viability with P element transposase.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (35)