Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Fer1HCH00451
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0009376
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Fer1HCH451
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion within an intron.

Insertion components
P{PZ}Fer1HCH00451
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

43% of Fer1HCH00451/Fer1HCH00451 mutant embryos die during embryogenesis. With a normal diet, (all percentages approximate) 65% of mutant embryonic cuticles are similar to wild type, 2.5% have dorsal closure defects, 2.5% have germ band retraction defects, 10% have head involution defects and 20% have no cuticle deposition. Ferritin expression and iron availability in adults is reduced via an iron-specific chelator (Bathophenanthroline Sulfate, BPS) in the diet, leading to decreases in ferritin/iron maternal contribution to embryos and enhancing embryonic cuticle defects: 50% are similar to wild type, 20% have head involution defects, 3% have dorsal closure defects, 2% have germ band retraction defects and 25% have no cuticle deposition. Feeding extra iron (high iron diet) to adults does not rescue zygotic embryonic cuticle phenotypes in mutant offspring: 75% are similar to wild type, 5% have head involution defects, 1% have dorsal closure defects, 1% have germ band retraction defects and 18% have no cuticle deposition. Consistent with early ferritin/iron requirements during embryogenesis, mutant germline clones have severe embryonic cuticle phenotypes: 5% are similar to wild type, 12% have head involution defects, 5% have dorsal closure defects, 3% have germ band retraction defects and 75% have no cuticle deposition.

Fer1HCH00451/Fer1HCH00451 embryos have significantly different abnormal central nervous systems compared to controls: they appear twisted, disorganized, ventral nerve cords often have holes of variable size and number; brains are also disrupted, along with defects in neuroblasts and ganglion mother cells and disorganized axons from CNS ventral nerve cord. Ectopic apoptotic activation appears in Fer1HCH00451/Fer1HCH00451 embryos at stage 12 (none detected in wild type), with massive apoptosis by stage 15 (compared to weak restricted signals in wild type).

The lethality seen in homozygous or hemizygous Fer1HCH00451 mutants cannot be rescued by the addition of iron.

Fer1HCH00451 mutants grow to mid-first instar after hatching and then stop growing. They are arrested at this stage but survive for approximately 7 days before dying.

Fer1HCH00451 mutant larvae show diminished BrdU incorporation and triacylglycerol levels 18hrs after hatching, as found in starved wild-type flies.

Females carrying homozygous germline clones are fertile.

Homozygous clones in the adult germ cells do not result in defects in the fusome.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

A. Spradling.

Comments
Comments

Complements: Fer2LCH00035. Complements: Fer2LCH00823. Complements: Fer2LCH02545. Complements: Fer2LCH04050. Complements: Fer2LCH04095. Complements: Fer2LCH04244. Complements: Fer2LCH06701. Complements: Fer2LCH07016. Complements: Fer2LCH07078. Complements: l(3)j2D5j2D5. Complements: l(3)s2564s2564. Complements: Fer2LCHs2696b.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (13)