Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\RfC4e20
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0011181
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
l(3)e20
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Comment:

351bp in-frame deletion of bases 740 to 1090 (from amino acid 225).

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology

Polytene chromosomes apparently normal.

Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

351bp in-frame deletion of bases 740 to 1090.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Mitotic index is decreased to 0.41% in homozygous larval brains, compared to 0.94% in wild-type brains. More than 80% of metaphase figures in third instar mutant brains are abnormal, with the phenotypes falling in to two types; most metaphase figures have a pulverised appearance, being highly reminiscent of prematurely condensed chromosomes, while a smaller fraction have normally condensed figures containing chromosome breaks and show precocious sister chromatid separation. More than 50% of mutant anaphases have defects in chromosome segregation (chromosomal bridges or lagging chromosomes). Micronuclei are also seen.

Polytene chromosomes in salivary glands in homozygous third instar larvae are substantially underreplicated and show very little evidence of banding.

Homozygous larval brains show very little incorporation of BrdU.

The brains of mutant larvae do not halt progression through the cell cycle in response to hydroxyurea, in contrast to wild type, as they do not show a reduction in mitotic index.

The brains of mutant larvae do not show a drop in mitotic index after treatment with either etoposide or UV irradiation, indicating a failure to arrest the cell cycle.

Caffeine has no effect on the mitotic index in mutant larval brain neuroblasts.

Mutant larval brain neuroblasts arrest in mitosis in response to treatment with colchicine, as occurs in wild type.

Sister chromatids are apparently separated in homozygous larvae.

Imaginal discs of homozygous larvae are missing or degenerate. Defects in the cell cycle: few or no dividing cells, affects chromosome condensation and arrest of the cell cycle at metaphase.

L3 larval/early pupal lethal discs missing abnormal mitoses Homozygous larvae contain rudimentary imaginal discs, but disc primordia do not grow during larval development; testes and ovaries smaller than normal and cell number in central nervous system reduced. Mutant gonads do not survive metamorphosis when implanted into wild-type larvae. Homozygous cuticular clones appear to develop normally. Mutant larvae support growth of implanted wild-type discs. Normal gene product postulated to be required for cell proliferation; survival of somatic epidermal clones attributed to perdurance. Larval ganglia exhibit extremely low mitotic index; chromosomes irregularly condensed; extensive chromosome fragmentation observed frequently (Gatti and Baker, 1989);

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Fails to complement
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)