Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\mei-41D5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0012156
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
mei-41D5, mei41D5
Allele class
Mutagen
    Nature of the Allele
    Allele class
    Mutagen
    Mutations Mapped to the Genome
     
    Type
    Location
    Additional Notes
    References
    point mutation
    Nucleotide change:

    C16398915T

    Reported nucleotide change:

    C8924T

    Amino acid change:

    P2322L | mei-41-PA

    Reported amino acid change:

    P2159L

    Comment:

    The amino acid change is reported relative to GB:U34925 (in which the predicted CDS is missing 163 N-terminal amino acids relative to genome release 3.2). Other amino acid changes common to several mei-41 mutants are also present in the strain.

    Associated Sequence Data
    DNA sequence
    Protein sequence
     
     
    Progenitor genotype
    Cytology
    Nature of the lesion
    Statement
    Reference

    Amino acid replacement: P2159L.

    In addition to the P2159L amino acid replacement, which may cause the mutant phenotype, a number of additional amino acid changes are present compared to the U34925 mei-41 GenBank sequence (these "common" mutations are also present in other mei-41 mutant alleles, possibly due to variability present in the mutagenised population).

    Nucleotide substitution: C8924T.

    Expression Data
    Reporter Expression
    Additional Information
    Statement
    Reference
     
    Marker for
    Reflects expression of
    Reporter construct used in assay
    Human Disease Associations
    Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
    Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Evidence
    References
    Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Interaction
    References
    Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
     
    Phenotypic Data
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Detailed Description
    Statement
    Reference

    50% of eggs derived from homozygous females hatch into larvae. Hemizygous larvae show 74% loss of the G2/M checkpoint (this number is the average number of mitotic cells per eye disc after exposure of male hemizygous larvae to 500R of X rays expressed as a percentage of the number of mitotic cells per eye disc before irradiation, wild-type values range from 5 to 15%).

    Unlike wild-type, UVC irradiation of stage 10 mei-41D5 mutant embryos at 50 mJ/cm2 does not induce apoptosis.

    Mutants show an altered frequency of induced dominant lethal mutations in eggs after irradiation.

    Homozygotes are sensitive to methyl methanesulfonate and γ rays.

    100% of homozygotes are killed by 60Gy radiation.

    Approximately 4% of embryos derived from mei-41D3/mei-41D5 females hatch at 25oC, while approximately 45% hatch at 20oC.

    Excision repair capacity is normal and post-replication repair capacity is deficient.

    Survivors of treatment with nitrogen mustard have slightly reduced flight ability, though the reduction is less than for mus308 mutants.

    Flies are sensitive to X rays.

    Post replication repair deficient.

    The presence or absence of mei-41D5 has little effect on the reversion rate of RpII2159.

    Reduces meiotic exchange.

    External Data
    Interactions
    Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Suppressed by
    Statement
    Reference

    mei-41D5 has phenotype, suppressible by rad2011

    Additional Comments
    Genetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference

    MCPH1Z1861 dominantly enhances the embryonic lethality caused by mei-41RT1/mei-41D5.

    If mei-41D3/mei-41D5 females are also heterozygous for grpfsA4, the hatch rates are reduced to 1% and 23% at 25oC and 20oC respectively. The lethality of embryos derived from mei-41D3/mei-41D5 females is partly rescued if the females are also heterozygous for either CycAunspecified or CycBunspecified, and greater rescue is seen if the females are also heterozygous for both CycAunspecified and CycBunspecified.

    Xenogenetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference
    Complementation and Rescue Data
    Comments
    Images (0)
    Mutant
    Wild-type
    Stocks (12)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
    Comments
    Comments

    Homozygotes have normal excision repair capabilities, but postreplication repair is reduced compared to wild-type. Homozygous cultured cells respond to UV irradiation with normal reductions in thymidine incorporation and with the synthesis of abnormally short nascent DNA.

    External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (46)