Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\ovoD1rv29
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0013406
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
ovoD1rS37
Key Links
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

gypsy at 0.9 kb; coordinates from chromosomal walk of Mevel-Ninio, Mariol and Gans, 1989; origin designated as SalI site just to the left of the gypsy insert of ovoD1rv30; positive values to the right.

gypsy element insertion.

Insertion components
gypsy{}ovoD1rv29
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Homozygous females have no germ cells.

Hemizygotes exhibit extreme atrophy of the ovaries.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

ovo::Bole\ovoODM generally does not rescue the defects seen in ovoD1rv29 females; only 1 transgenic line out of 4 tested rescues the females to fertility. ovo::Bole\ovoODP generally does not rescue the defects seen in ovoD1rv29 females; only 1 transgenic line out of 3 tested partially rescues the female sterile phenotype.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Rescued by
Comments

Female sterility can be rescued by ovoS-7.2.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)