Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\rad2011
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0014392
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
rad(2)201G1, rad201G1, rad201(G1)
Key Links
Allele class
Mutagen
    Nature of the Allele
    Allele class
    Mutagen
    Mutations Mapped to the Genome
     
    Type
    Location
    Additional Notes
    References
    Associated Sequence Data
    DNA sequence
    Protein sequence
     
     
    Progenitor genotype
    Cytology
    Nature of the lesion
    Statement
    Reference

    The "rad201[1]" chromosome contains a number of lesions in two different genes. These are: F50L in the CG42382 annotation, and K61E, V93A and Y108H in the CG2412 annotation (corresponding to the Rad51C gene). In addition, an opus element is inserted in the Rad51C promoter region approximately 400bp upstream of the start codon. This mutant allele was isolated from a natural population, and thus it is not known which of the lesions are neutral and which cause the mutant phenotype.

    The rad2011 allele contains a missense mutation (P95L) in the CG2412 open reading frame. No changes are detected in the CG8016 open reading frame.

    Expression Data
    Reporter Expression
    Additional Information
    Statement
    Reference
     
    Marker for
    Reflects expression of
    Reporter construct used in assay
    Human Disease Associations
    Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
    Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Evidence
    References
    Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Interaction
    References
    Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
     
    Disease-implicated variant(s)
     
    Phenotypic Data
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Detailed Description
    Statement
    Reference

    rad2011 mutants have a similar frequency of single-strand annealing repair (SSA) compared to controls in a P{wIw.FRT} hemizygous assay to study DNA double-stranded break repair when assayed at 32oC or 38oC.

    Mutants show an increased frequency of induced dominant lethal mutations in eggs and egg chamber degeneration after irradiation.

    Mutant flies irradiated with γ rays show an increased rate of chromosome aberrations in somatic cells and an increase in the lethality of developing flies.

    The frequency of spontaneous recessive lethal mutations in chromosomes 2 and 3 during oogenesis in rad2011 flies is 9.3%, compared with 0.6% for wild-type flies. Irradiation with 1.29 x 10-1 Kl/kg γ rays results in a decrease in the frequency of lethal mutations compared to the spontaneous level, whereas irradiation with 7.74 x 10-2 Kl/kg γ rays does not result in a change in the frequency of mutations.

    Larvae are supersensitive to ionizing radiation.

    Mutant females irradiated with γ rays show a decrease in fertility due to a delay in the development of oocytes and their resorbtion. Irradiated mutant egg chambers also show a high frequency of induced dominant lethality.

    Survival of homozygous larvae more sensitive to exposure to γ radiation than controls; chromosome- and chromatid-aberration induction increased over control but ratio of the two types same as control. X-ray-induced X-chromosome loss in immature oocytes greater in rad201 than in control; mature oocytes show no effect of rad201. Post-treatment hyperthermia enhances the effect of irradiation in mature oocytes and control immature oocytes, but not in immature oocytes of rad201.

    External Data
    Interactions
    Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
    Phenotypic Class
    Other
    Statement
    Reference
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Suppressor of
    Statement
    Reference

    rad2011 is a suppressor of phenotype of mei-9a

    rad2011 is a suppressor of phenotype of mei-41D5

    Additional Comments
    Genetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference
    Xenogenetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference
    Complementation and Rescue Data
    Comments
    Images (0)
    Mutant
    Wild-type
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
    External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    References (21)