Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\shu2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0015644
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
shuWM40
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
point mutation
Nucleotide change:

G23841981A

Reported nucleotide change:

G1142A

Amino acid change:

W361term | shu-PA

Reported amino acid change:

W362term

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: W362term.

Nucleotide substitution: G1142A.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

shu2/shuPB70 females lay only approximately 30% as many eggs as wild-type females, none of which develop. Typically, the eggs are abnormally shaped and dorsal appendages, if present, are reduced or fused. The ovaries of these females contain at least 5 developing egg chambers in the majority of ovarioles. About 80% of the egg chambers contain the correct 15:1 ratio of nurse cells to oocyte but never develop to wild-type eggs. Although an oocyte is established, its identity is not maintained and the oocyte appears to fail in its further development, and the egg chambers degenerate. The oocyte is not correctly positioned in 5-10% of egg chambers and egg chambers are seen in which the oocyte appears polyploid (although not to the same extent as the nurse cells). Females containing homozygous germline clones contain abnormal egg chambers that appear to be degenerating by mid- to late oogenesis.

Ovaries develop with variable numbers of nurse cells. Testes morphology is aberrant.

Few egg chambers, sometimes abnormal numbers of nurse cells, usually early degeneration, few small abnormal eggs.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (6)