Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\su(f)2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0016267
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
su(f)3DES, 3DES
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
point mutation
Nucleotide change:

A23100858T

Reported nucleotide change:

A3606T

Comment:

Mutation in the splice acceptor site for intron 8.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Nucleotide substitution at position 3606 (coordinates from FBrf0058525) that changes the AG consensus dinucleotide at the 3' splice site of intron 8 to TG.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Lethality occurs during larval or pupal stages. Homozygous germline clones display cell lethality. Embryos derived from heterozygous mothers exhibit neither CNS or PNS defects.

su(f)4/su(f)2 flies are viable at 17-18oC, 24-25oC and 29-30oC, and are normal for the "pale bristles" phenotype.

su(f)4/su(f)2 females are fully viable, show a good but not complete suppression of f1 and are normal for the su(f)4 phenotype at all temperatures.

Homozygotes lethal at the larval stage; homozygous germ-line clones don't survive; no effect on development of peripheral or central nervous systems (Perrimon, Smouse, and Miklos, 1989). wa displays dilute apricot pigmentation in su(f)1/su(f)2 flies raised at 25oC but white eyes when raised at 18oC (Schalet and Lefevre, 1976). su(f)2 shown to be proximal to su(f)1 by recombination (Schalet).

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

su(f)2 is a suppressor of phenotype of f1

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

f1 su(f)2/f1 su(f)1 flies are f+. su(f)4/su(f)2 flies show a good but not complete suppression of f1.

f1 su(f)2/f1 su(f)1 females are f+ at 24-25oC. f1 su(f)2/f5 su(f)1 females show suppression of the f mutant phenotype similar to that seen in f1 su(f)1/f5 su(f)1 females at 24-25oC. At 20-30oC, the f1 su(f)2/f5 su(f)1 combination shows suppression of the f mutant phenotype but bristles are Minute-like.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Complements
Fails to complement
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lifschytz.

Comments
Comments

Complements: stnA16-1-49. Complements: intro16-3-4. Complements: intro17-410. Complements: intro16-2-9. Complements: sph16-2-9.

su(f)26, su(f)5 and su(f)2 exhibit the same pattern of complementation; complement su(f)4, su(f)13 and su(f)12. The allelic state of z has no effect on complementation behaviour.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (16)