Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\ken1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0028265
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
ms(2)00331
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion between the translation start site and the transcription start site.

P{PZ} insertion in the ken gene (at position 16,270-16,281, coordinates according to EMBL accession record AB010261).

Insertion components
P{PZ}ken1
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

The ken1 enhancer trap allele is a slight hypomorph that drives beta-galactosidase expression in the hub, germline stem cells, and spermatogonia. ken expression was not readily detected by in-situ hybridization or immunofluorescence.

 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

ken141/ken1 transheterozygotes display the same adult phenotypes (abnormal, often missing, genitalia; unpigmented aristae; wings held out away from the body) characteristic or viable ken mutants. No obvious morphological defects are seen in the giant fiber neurons.

Homozygous ken1 mutant adults as well as ken1/Df(2R)or-BR11 hemizygotes and ken1/ken141 transheterozygotes show defective light-off escape behavior, phototaxis and general locomotor activity compared to wild-type controls, with the hemizygotes showing the most severe phenotype in all assays.

Both adult ken1 homozygotes and ken141/ken1 transheterozygotes show defects in the electrophysiology of the giant fibre system: they display longer response latencies and a lower percentage following to 10 stimuli at 250Hz in tergo trochantal muscles compared to wild-type controls. When stimulated directly, the muscles of ken1 mutants respond with the correct short latency characteristic for normal neuromuscular junctions.

Approximately 9.4% of the expected number of ken1 homozygous mutants survive to adulthood and display antennal phenotypes and variable loss of genitalia structures.

Only 1% of the expected number of transheterozygous ken1/Df(2R)Chig230 individuals eclose.

A few mutant males and females have duplicated genitalia arranged side by side in a mirror image. Some mutant females lack a vulva and have a rotated anal plate. Homozygotes have unpigmented aristae that are somewhat frail physically. ken1/ken02970 escapers have abnormal terminalia (phenotype is 100% penetrant). The genital disc is malformed in ken1/kenok mutant males and some discs are split into two subdivisions.

External genitalia are absent in some males and females. Aristae are sparse ands unpigmented. Semi-lethal, males and females are semi-sterile.

External genitalia absent from some males and females. Aristae sparse and unpigmented. male semi-sterile. female semi-sterile.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Other
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

ken1 heterozygous mutants enhance the upd1GMR.PB eye overgrowth.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

A. Spradling.

Comments
Comments

The strength of the following ken alleles can be classified from the weakest to the strongest as follows: ken1 <= ken02970 < kenk11035 < Df(2R)Chig230.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (15)