Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4twi.PB
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
twist promoter construct of Baylies
FlyBase ID
FBal0040490
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
twi-GAL4, twist-GAL4, twiGAL4, twistGal4, P{w+mC=tw-GAL4}
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
GAL4 driver expression is driven by a twi enhancer and promoter included within a 1.4kb HindIII-ClaI fragment that includes the elements necessary for proper twi expression.
Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
No Assay Recorded
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
Drives mesodermal expression.
The expression of twi and byn in the Malpighian tubules was assayed using the GAL4/UAS system. Reporter gene expression was detected in subsets both the principle MpT cells and the stellate cell population of embryonic tubules suggesting a mesodermal origin of some of these cells.
 
Marker for
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
axon & mechanosensory neuron & adult head, with Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096, Scer\GAL4Mz1277, htlYY262/htlAB42, htlUAS.cMa
embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm, with Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.cRa, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Suppressor of
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
NOT suppressed by
Enhancer of
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.ΔNK, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR is a suppressor | partially of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR, Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.cRa is a suppressor | partially of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
tin::Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.1-53:54-319, Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR is a suppressor | partially of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR, tin::Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.HDs is a suppressor of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
Scer\GAL4twi.PB, tin::Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.tin-Nkx, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR is a suppressor of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR, tin::Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.tin-HD,Nkx is a suppressor of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR, tin::Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.tin.1-220 is a suppressor of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
tin::Mmus\Nkx2-5UAS.tin.1-134, Scer\GAL4twi.PB, Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR is a suppressor of embryonic/larval heart & mesoderm phenotype of tinEC40
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
htlUAS.cMa/Scer\GAL4twi.PB is a non-suppressor of mesoderm phenotype of pbl3
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
GAL4twi.PB
Scer\GAL4twi.PB
Name Synonyms
twist promoter construct of Baylies
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (76)