Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\esg05729
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0043049
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
esgP3
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

P{PZ} insertion 410bp upstream of the esg transcriptional start site.

P-element insertion within the esg promoter region.

Insertion of P{lacZ}, close to transcription start site (S. Hayashi, unpublished observations).

Insertion components
P{PZ}esg05729
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

esg05729/esg35Ce-1 pharate pupae have well-differentiated testes. The stem cells and spermatogenic cells that are normally found at the tip of the testis are missing in the mutants, with the mutant testes containing only sperm bundles and motile sperm.

In esg35Ce-3/esg05729 larvae, abdominal histoblasts become polyploid.

Heterozygotes with esg35Ce-3 survive to the pharate adult stage, larval abdominal histoblasts undergo endoreplication and become polyploid preventing the development of the adult abdominal epidermis.

Many heteroallelic combinations studied. Where flies die as pharate adults sternite/tergites are partially or completely deleted. Where flies are viable, they have held out wings, and may have sternite/tergites partially deleted and be sickly. Abdominal histoblasts were examined in heteroallelic combinations and found to have nuclei 3.4 times larger (revealed by Ecol\lacZ expression from esg05729 allele) and with 7-16 times as much DNA (DAPI fluorescence) as wild type histoblast nuclei. esg05729/esg35Ce-3 larvae abnormally replicate the DNA of histoblasts (BrdU incorporation). Furthermore, haematoxylin staining revealed that proliferation of histoblasts does not occur during metamorphosis of esg05729/esg35Ce-3 flies. Humeral discs in esg05729/esg35Ce-3 flies have nuclei similar in size to wild type, and differentiate normal dorsal T1 structures.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

esg05729/esg[+] is an enhancer of visible | dominant phenotype of L2

Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

esg05729/esg[+] is an enhancer of eye phenotype of L2

Other
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

In cdc2B47/+,esg35Ce-3/esg05729 imaginal discs are reduced in size and sometimes have cells with large nuclei.

Combination of phl mutation with esg05729/esg35Ce-3 greatly increased size of the imaginal cell nuclei.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

A. Spradling.

Spradling et al.

Putative cluster-mate of esg05730.

Comments
Comments

Complements: CycEk05002a. Complements: CycEk02514.

The Ecol\lacZ of this insertion is expressed identically to esg RNA of wild type, and was used to examine formation of imaginal tissues in an esg mutant background: no defects in formation of imaginal tissues were detectable.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0031218
References (17)