Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\CycEUAS.cRa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Richardson
FlyBase ID
FBal0044719
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-CycE
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
CycE type I cDNA (coordinates 415-2748 of FBrf0065548) is expressed from UASt regulatory sequences.
Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
Expressing CycEUAS.cRa under the control of Scer\GAL4ptc.PU leads to a significant increase in size of the wing blade domain between L3 and L4 veins.
Shortening the G[[1]] cell cycle phase in imaginal disc cells, through expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa under the control of Scer\GAL4en.PU or Scer\GAL4hh.PU, does not result in an increase in DNA damage and cell death, compared to wild-type.
Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa in the developing eye, driven by Scer\GAL4GMR.PF, results in a slight increase in the number of ommatidial cells.
Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa in patches of the embryonic salivary gland, driven by Scer\GAL4prd.RG1, blocks endoreplication of salivary gland cells. This does not affect salivary gland invagination.
In 11% of hemisegments in CycEScer\UAS.cRa; Scer\GAL4ftz.ng embryos the neuroblasts that give rise to RP2 neurons (neuroblast NB4-2 ?) divide to produce one RP2 or RP2 sib plus a new ganglion mother cell (ectopic neuroblast NB4-2 ?), which then divides again to produce one RP2 neuron and one RP2 sib. These embryos also have hemisegments with two pCCs and one aCC or two aCCs and one pCC, suggesting a similarly abnormal pattern of divisions in the development of these neurons as well.
Scer\GAL443B-mediated expression greatly reduces the size of third instar salivary glands (they remain small), without noticeably compromising larval growth or survival. Continuous expression causes a prolonged period of replication inhibition in larvae.
Eye structure is disorganised, with blistered ommatidia and duplicated bristles.
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Other
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Enhancer of
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Shortening the G[[1]] cell cycle phase in imaginal disc cells, through expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa under the control of Scer\GAL4en.PU or Scer\GAL4hh.PU, does not result in an increase in DNA damage and cell death when chromosomal instability is induced by co-expression of mad2GD16427.
Co-expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa almost completely suppresses the wing hair spacing phenotype seen when Skp2KK108837 is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E.
Wing disc compartments expressing Ras85DV12.Scer\UAS, dlg1GD4689, Pi3K92EGD11228, together with CycEScer\UAS.cRa and stghs.PE2 show a rescue in compartment size and high levels of His3-positive cells.
Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa under the control of Scer\GAL4tub results in four times more Tctph59 cells being present in clones 72 hours after their induction.
Coexpression of thScer\UAS.cHa and CycEScer\UAS.cRa in the developing eye, under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF, results in the generation of many small ommatidial cells. Coexpression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa with banEP3622, under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF, enhances the extra ommatidial cell phenotype seen in Scer\GAL4GMR.PF>banEP3622 pupal retinae. Coexpression of banEP3622, CycEScer\UAS.cRa and thScer\UAS.cHa, under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF, causes a large increase in interommatidial, cone and photoreceptor cells.
Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa, under the control of Scer\GAL4prd.RG1, rescues the long salivary gland phenotype either completely or partially in 69% of Btk29Ak00206 embryos.
CycEScer\UAS.cRa when driven by Scer\GAL4GMR.PF causes eye overgrowth and rough eye phenotype. Addition of brm25S14 or mor35S1 enhances this phenotype.
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa significantly suppresses the eye phenotypes seen when Mmus\Shisa5Scer\UAS.cGa is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH. Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa significantly suppresses the wing phenotypes seen when Mmus\Shisa5Scer\UAS.cGa is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4dpp.PH. The amount of apoptosis seen in the wing disc is also significantly reduced. Expression of CycEScer\UAS.cRa does not suppress the wing phenotypes seen when Mmus\Shisa5Scer\UAS.cGa is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4bbg-C96. The amount of apoptosis seen in the wing disc is not reduced.
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
CycEScer\UAS.cRa
CycEUAS.cRa
Name Synonyms
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Richardson
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (16)