Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4Dll-md23
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0052388
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Dll-GAL4, DllGal4, Dllmd23, Dll-GAL4md23, dllmd23-Gal4, Dll-GAL4 (MD23), dll.Gal4, dll, MD23
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Insertion components
P{GawB}Dllmd23
Product class / Tool use(s)
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
No Assay Recorded
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
distribution deduced from reporter
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
Drives expression in presumptive distal structures in imaginal discs, including the presumptive tarsal segments of leg discs, the presumptive wing margin, the presumptive second and third segments and arista of the antennal disc, and distal structures of male and female genital discs.
Comparing Scer\GAL4Dll-md23 with anti-Dll staining shows that the Gal4 driver faithfully recapitulates Dll expression with two exceptions: (1) the embryonic ventral nerve cord glia that express Dll lack Scer\GAL4Dll-md23 expression; and (2) several cells in thebrain that express Dll, also lack Scer\GAL4Dll-md23 expression.
Dll reporter is expressed in a small population of neurons located at the most proximal part of the outer optic lobe (neurons generated by the oldest neuroblasts to have emerged from the neuroepithelium) but not in the neuroblasts themselves. Expression persists in pupae.
Scer\GAL4Dll-md23 drives expression in 20% of cells in the medulla cortex and medulla rim. Neurons in the medulla rim have processes in the lamina. Cells labeled with Scer\GAL4Dll-md23 do not overlap with cells expressing Ecol\lacZap-rK568 or Scer\GAL4ey-OK107.
Larval expression is observed in the genital and anal primordia of the male and female genital discs. Adult expression is observed in the vaginal plates in females, in the claspers in males, and in the anal plates of both sexes.
Assayed in adult cuticle using y+ marker. Expressed in distal portions of leg, wing, and antenna; expression in femur relatively weak.
Expression in distal portions of leg and antenna; along dorsal/ventral boundary of wing. Observed as adult y+ phenotype; expression assumed to be earlier.
 
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
adult apodeme & leg, with aosUAS.cHa
antennal segment 3 & bract | ectopic, with ftzLRAAA.UAS
antennal segment 3 & bract | ectopic, with Tcas\ftzFNWS.UAS
antennal segment 3 & macrochaeta | ectopic, with dandsRNA.S.UAS
antennal segment 3 & macrochaeta | ectopic, with danrdsRNA.UAS
leg & joint, with fngUAS.cKa
mesothoracic tarsal segment 1 & bract, with aosUAS.cHa
mesothoracic tarsal segment 1 & bract | dorsal, with aosUAS.cHa
taste bristle & leg | ectopic, with aosUAS.cHa
taste bristle & leg | ectopic, with EgfrUAS.cBa
taste bristle & leg | ectopic, with spis.UAS
wing & microchaeta | distal, with fzUAS.cAa
wing sensillum & sensillum campaniformium | ectopic, with vgUAS.cZa
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Enhancer of
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Enhancer of
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
fzUAS.cAa/Scer\GAL4Dll-md23 is a suppressor of wing hair & 1st posterior cell phenotype of in1
NOT Suppressor of
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Scer\GAL4Dll-md23
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (118)