Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Dpa1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0063499
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
dDPa1
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
point mutation
Nucleotide change:

C13226234T

Amino acid change:

R217C | Dp-PA; R213C | Dp-PB; R189C | Dp-PC

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Mutation is within the DEF box in a block of amino acids that is highly conserved between Dp and E2f1.

Nucleotide substitution: C?T.

Amino acid replacement: R149C.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Dpa1/Df(2R)vg56 follicle cells show increased ploidy compared to control cells by FACS analysis.

The ovaries of Dpa1/Df(2R)vg56 females are smaller than wild-type but have the normal complement of nurse and follicle cells. Occasionally, degenerating early egg chambers (stage 8 and earlier) are seen. The predominant defects in Dpa1/Df(2R)vg56 females are a failure of nurse cells to deposit their contents into the oocyte and degenerate and an increased amount of heterochromatic DNA in the nurse cell nuclei. In homozygous Dpa1 egg chambers, unlike wild-type (where nurse cells undergo apoptosis during stages 12 to 13 and have degenerated by stage 14), degeneration of nurse cells is abnormal and occurs late if at all. Dpa1/Df(2R)vg56 mutant mothers lay few eggs. In the rare cases in which mature eggs are laid most are unfertilized, apparently due to defects in chorion structure. The few fertilized embryos arrest in early division cycles. In addition, the morphology of the polar bodies are affected. In embryos from these females meiosis is completed, but polar body chromosomes are either condensed, improperly arranged or dispersed in the embryo.

Eggs laid by hemizygous females have thin eggshells. Hemizygous ovaries show abnormal patterns of BrdU incorporation during stage 10B and later stages. The follicle cell nuclei fail to initiate amplification in most egg chambers, while in some stage 10B egg chambers genomic replication rather than amplification is seen.

Disrupt G[[1]]-S transcription late in embryogenesis, DNA replication still occurs.

Hemizygotes exhibit rough eyes, incomplete wing vein, thin and short bristles and etched tergites. Females lay eggs with thin chorions. More females than males in progeny.

Dpa1/Dpa2 flies exhibit reduced eyes, missing and disorganised ommatidia, stunted, missing and disorganised bristles. Daily heat shocks of Dphs.PD rescued proliferation defects to normal looking eyes.

Heat induced expression of E2f1hs.PD at 25[o]C provides significant rescue of the mutant phenotype, but higher levels of expression dampen the rescue.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Cells expressing dapScer\UAS.cdNa driven by Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP in a Dpa1/Dpa2 background, divide more slowly than controls. Cells expressing weeScer\UAS.cPa driven by Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP in a Dpa1/Dpa2 background, divide more slowly than controls. These cells are also subviable. Cells expressing dmScer\UAS.cZa or RhebScer\UAS.cSa driven by Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP in a Dpa1/Dpa2 background, the compensatory elongation of the G2 phase, is not as pronounced seen in dmScer\UAS.cZa expressing cells.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Dpa1 enhances the eye phenotypes seen when Mmus\Shisa5Scer\UAS.cGa is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4dpp.PH.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Rescued by
Comments

Daily heat shocks of Dphs.PD in Dpa1/Dpa2 individuals rescues the proliferation defects to normal looking eyes.

Heat induced expression of Dphs.PD at 25oC partially rescues the lethality, males are fertile. Recovered adults still exhibit the visible eye, wing vein and bristle defects and are still female sterile. Induced expression at 37oC completely rescues the lethality and all developmental phenotypes are suppressed. Daily heat shocks of Dphs.PD rescued proliferation defects seen in Dpa1/Dpa2 flies leading to normal looking eyes.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (12)