Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\elBEP2039
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0093970
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
EP(2)2039
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

P{EP} insertion 965bp upstream of the 5' UTR and 1365bp upstream of the translation start site of elB.

P{EP} insertion at the 5' end of the predicted BG:DS06238.3 gene.

P{EP} insertion at position 45657 of DS06238.

Insertion components
P{EP}elBEP2039
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

The visceral branch of the tracheal system is not formed in most segments in embryos expressing elBEP2039 under the control of Scer\GAL4btl.PS. The cells which normally form the visceral branch remain in the central region of the transverse connective branch. The dorsal branch generally contains more cells than normal. The number of cells in the lateral trunk anterior branch normal in these embryos.

Expression of elBEP2039 under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH results in eyes that are strongly reduced in size. Flies expressing elBEP2039 under the control of Scer\GAL4hs.2sev have wild-type eyes. Cells from third larval instar wing discs expressing elBEP2039 under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP are normal in size. There is a small but reproducible increase in the G2/M population.

Shows an "elbow" phenotype when hemizygous.

Shows a very weak elbow phenotype Df(2L)A217.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference

elBEP2039/Scer\GAL4[-] is an enhancer of phenotype of nocSco

Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Co-expression of both elBEP2039 and tkvQ253D.Scer\UAS.cLa under the control of Scer\GAL4btl.PS results in an excess of lateral trunk anterior branch cells in the embryo.

Co-expression of CycEScer\UAS.cLa suppresses the small eye phenotype caused by expression of elBEP2039 under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH. Cells from third larval instar wing discs expressing elBEP2039 under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP (and also co-expressing BacA\p35Scer\UAS.cHa to eliminate cell death) have a 26% longer doubling time than control cells expressing BacA\p35Scer\UAS.cHa alone under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Excisions of the P{EP} element can result in reversion of the elB phenotype.

Excision of the P{EP} element can revert the mutant phenotype.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)