Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\kniUAS.cCa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Chen
FlyBase ID
FBal0094504
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-kni
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Expression of kni cDNA is governed by UASt regulatory sequences.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of kniScer\UAS.cCa under the control of Scer\GAL4btl.PS in the tracheal system results in the formation of fine dorsal trunks containing stretches of autocellular adherens junctions.

kniScer\UAS.cCa driven by Scer\GAL4fkh.14-3 leads to a mild reduction in the BrdU incorporation domain in the large intestine.

When expression is driven by Scer\GAL4btl.PS the severity of the mutant tracheal phenotype is dramatically reduced. Embryos show restored dorsal, visceral and ganglionic branch outgrowths as well as lateral trunk formation. The ectopic expression does however cause reduced diameter and occasional interruption of the dorsal trunk. When expression is driven by two copies of Scer\GAL4btl.PS, dorsal trunk is absent and supernumerary cells migrate to dorsal positions, as observed for the ectopic expression of dpp.

When expression is driven by Scer\GAL4btl.PS the severity of the Df(3L)ri-XT1 mutant tracheal phenotype is dramatically reduced. Embryos show restored dorsal, visceral and ganglionic branch outgrowths as well as lateral trunk formation. The ectopic expression does however cause reduced diameter and occasional interruption of the dorsal trunk. When expression is driven by two copies of Scer\GAL4btl.PS, dorsal trunk is absent and supernumerary cells migrate to dorsal positions, as observed for the ectopic expression of dpp.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of kniScer\UAS.cCa, under the control of Scer\GAL4btl.PS, partially rescues the dorsal branch tracheal phenotype of btl95 mutant embryos but fails to rescue the lateral trunk defect and causes defects in dorsal trunk formation.

The combination of kniScer\UAS.cCa and knrlScer\UAS.cFa driven by Scer\GAL4fkh.14-3 has a strong effect on DNA replication in the hindgut. The BrDU is completely abolished. The BrDU is completely abolished. The large intestine region becomes reduced in size, although the cell number appears to be unaffected.

The combination of kniScer\UAS.cCa and knrlScer\UAS.cFa driven by Scer\GAL4fkh.14-3 has a strong effect on DNA replication in the hindgut. The BrDU is completely abolished. The large intestine region becomes reduced in size, although the cell number appears to be unaffected.

When expression is driven by Scer\GAL4btl.PS in a tkv mutant background, the ventral branch tracheal phenotype of tkv is not rescued, suggesting that dpp signalling though necessary is not sufficient for ventral branch formation.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Partially rescues
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
kniScer\UAS.cCa
kniUAS.cCa
Name Synonyms
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Chen
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)