Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\p38bDN.UAS
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0096731
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-p38bDN
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
A dominant negative form of p38b (carries the amino acid replacement T183A) is expressed under the control of UAS regulatory sequences.
Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
Expression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS in nonmyocytic pericardial cells, under the control of Scer\GAL4Dot.PK results in the elevation of cardiac arrhthmias and a constriction of the cardiac tube in young (1 week) but not old (4 weeks) flies. Expression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS in the cardiomyocytes, under the control of Scer\GAL4Scer\UAS.cHa/Scer\GAL4tin.cBa has no effect on cardiac function and morphology. Overexpression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS in nonmyocytic pericardial cells during embryogenesis and larval stages, under the control of Scer\GAL4Dot.PK and Scer\GAL80ts.αTub84B results in significant cardiac arrhythmias, compared to controls. Moreover, this perturbation of pericardial reactive oxygen species-p38b signaling leads to a significant thinning of the cardiac tube. Overexpression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS in nonmyocytic pericardial cells during the pupal and adult stages only, under the control of Scer\GAL4Dot.PK and Scer\GAL80ts.αTub84B, is associated with a significant narrowing of the cardiac tube but does not affect heart rhythm.
Expression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4BG380 results in an increase in maximum bouton diameter at the larval neuromuscular junction compared to controls.
Some escapers expressing two copies of p38bDN.Scer\UAS under the control of two copies of Scer\GAL432B have ectopic vein fragments around the end of vein L2. They show a reduction in the distance between veins L4 and L5.
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Simultaneous expression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS (under the control of Scer\GAL4BG380) and Mpk21 does not suppress the hiwND8 synaptic phenotype.
Coexpression of Atf-2bZIP.Scer\UAS and p38bDN.Scer\UAS, under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096, there is an enhancement of the wing formation defects seen when only Atf-2bZIP.Scer\UAS is expressed. In contrast, expressing only p38bDN.Scer\UAS does not lead to visible wing defects. Coexpression of Atf-2bZIP.Scer\UAS and p38bDN.Scer\UAS, under the control of Scer\GAL4hs.PB, enhances the salt-sensitive phenotype of embryos seen when Atf-2bZIP.Scer\UAS is expressed alone.
The wing phenotype of dppd5/dpphr27 flies is strongly enhanced by two copies of p38bDN.Scer\UAS expressed under the control of one copy of Scer\GAL432B; veins L4 and L5 are partially fused and the distance between veins L2 and L3 is reduced. Suppresses the phenotype caused by tkvCA.Scer\UAS expressed under the control of Scer\GAL471B. This suppression is reduced if the flies are also coexpressing p38bScer\UAS.cAa. Expression of p38bDN.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4unspecified has no significant effect on the wing phenotype caused by EgfrE1 or NAx-1. Enhances the wing phenotype of biomb-1/Y flies.
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
p38bDN.Scer\UAS
p38bDN.UAS
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)