Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\pygoEP1076
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0119700
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
EP(3)1076
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion of a P{EP} element 500bp upstream of the putative start codon of the pygo gene prediction CG11518.

P{EP} insertion within the first intron of pygo.

P{EP} insertion in the 5' UTR of pygos.

P{EP} insertion within the transcription unit.

Insertion components
P{EP}pygoEP1076
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

pygoEP1076 homozygotes (not driven by Scer\GAL4) are late pupal lethal and exhibit several defects in their exoskeleton including malformed legs. The sex comb is also missing.

Expression of pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH results in eyes that are somewhat reduced in size. Flies expressing pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4hs.2sev have wild-type eyes. Flies expressing pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E have reduced wings. Cells from third larval instar wing discs expressing pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP are normal in size. There is a small increase in the population of cells with a 4N DNA content.

Expression of pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4sca-537.4 results in the loss or ectopic positioning of a few scutellar and dorsocentral macrochaetae.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
NOT Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Co-expression of CycEScer\UAS.cLa suppresses the small eye phenotype caused by expression of pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH. Cells from third larval instar wing discs expressing pygoEP1076 under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP (and also co-expressing BacA\p35Scer\UAS.cHa to eliminate cell death) have a 10% longer doubling time than control cells expressing BacA\p35Scer\UAS.cHa alone under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
BEST:LD21971EP1076
gamEP1076
pygoEP1076
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)