Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4
Species
S. cerevisiae
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0123098
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
byn-GAL4, bynGAL4
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

The P{PZ} element in P{PZ}bynapro has been replaced with a P{GawB} element.

Insertion components
P{GawB}bynGal4
Product class / Tool use(s)
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter (Gal4 UAS)
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
adult pylorus

Comment: posterior to zone of wg expression

adult hindgut

Comment: posterior to zone of wg expression

Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Drives expression in the developing embryonic hindgut.

Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4 drives expression in the anterior, or 'H1', and posterior, or 'H2', regions of the hindgut imaginal ring.

Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4 drives expression in the amnioproctodeal invagination (precursor of the hindgut and posterior midgut) at embryonic stage 8, and in the longitudinal visceral mesoderm at stage 11..

In embryonic hindgut, drives uniform and strong expression starting at stage 7.

The expression of twi and byn in the Malpighian tubules was assayed using the GAL4/UAS system. Reporter gene expression was detected in subsets both the principle MpT cells and the stellate cell population of embryonic tubules suggesting a mesodermal origin of some of these cells.

 
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT suppressed by
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhanced by
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
NOT suppressed by
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (1)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Scer\GAL4byn-Gal4
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (41)