Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\PvrUAS.cDa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Duchek
FlyBase ID
FBal0127281
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-Pvr, UASpvr
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt sequences drive expression of a full-length Pvr cDNA.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Larval lymph glands expressing PvrUAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4Hml.Δ have a smaller cortical zone and fewer Hml-positive hemocytes than controls.

Scer\GAL4He.PZ-mediated expression of PvrScer\UAS.cDa does not affect hemocyte counts in larvae.

The late phase of posterior border follicle cell migration are transformed to a behaviour similar to that of the early phase in females expressing PvrScer\UAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6, with the clusters showing sliding movement, reduced tumbling and elongated shapes. The number of cellular extensions from the front of the clusters is also increased in the late phase of posterior border follicle cell migration in these animals. In contrast to wild type, the mutant border cell clusters fail to migrate dorsally upon reaching the oocyte.

The number of proliferating cells in the adult midgut is significantly increased in flies expressing PvrScer\UAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 relative to controls.

The intestinal stem cell population in the midgut of flies expressing PvrScer\UAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 is increased compared to controls. These flies show a 1.7 fold increase in the number of enteroendocrine cells and a 0.6 fold reduction in the number of differentiated enterocytes with large nuclei compared to controls.

Cells expressing PvrScer\UAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4c522 are preferentially located at the front of the cluster during border cell posterior migration in mosaic border cell clusters consisting of both wild-type and mutant cells.

Border cell migration occurs normally in PvrScer\UAS.cDa; Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6 egg chambers. By oogenesis stage 10, sporadic follicle cells in these egg chambers accumulate filamentous actin in the cortex.

When PvrScer\UAS.cDa is driven by Scer\GAL4Act5C.PP in somatic clones in the follicle cells, an small increase is seen in the accumulation of F-actin.

Expression of PvrScer\UAS.cDa when driven by Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6 has a negligible effect on border cell migration.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhancer of
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of PvrScer\UAS.cDa does not suppress the increase in the differentiation of prohemocytes to plasmatocytes and crystal cells seen when Arf79FGD12522 is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4Hml.Δ. The moderate reduction in niche (posterior signalling center) cell number is suppressed upon expression of PvrScer\UAS.cDa.

Expression of PvrScer\UAS.cDa under the control of Scer\GAL4Act.PU in the cells surrounding scrib1 clones in the eye-antennal disc significantly enhances the elimination of the mutant scrib1 clones compared to that seen when the cells surrounding the clone are wild type.

Defective migration of border follicle cells in CblF165 homozygous somatic clones is enhanced by PvrScer\UAS.cDa with Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6.

Border follicle cell migration is frequently defective in Pvf1Scer\UAS.P\T.cRb; PvrScer\UAS.cDa; Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6 animals.

Migration of border follicle cells is normal in spri6G1 homozygotes, or in flies carrying PvrScer\UAS.cDa with Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6, but significant defects in border cell migration border cell migration defects are seen in spri6G1/spri6G1 PvrScer\UAS.cDa Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6 flies.

When PvrScer\UAS.cDa is added to Pvf1EPg11235, Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6 an enhancement of the border cell migration phenotype is seen. A quarter of the border cells at stage 10 are at the oocyte, but another quarter do not move at all.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
PvrScer\UAS.cDa
PvrUAS.cDa
Name Synonyms
Saccharomyces cerevisiae UAS construct a of Duchek
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (15)