Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Pvf2d02444
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0141573
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-Pvf2
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

The P{XP} insertion is 83 bp 5' of the Pvf2 5' most cDNA sequence.

Insertion components
P{XP}Pvf2d02444
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

The number of proliferating cells in the adult midgut is significantly increased in flies expressing Pvf2d02444 under the control of Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 relative to controls.

The intestinal stem cell population in the midgut of flies expressing Pvf2d02444 under the control of Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130 is increased compared to controls. These flies show a 1.4 fold increase in the number of enteroendocrine cells and a 0.7 fold reduction in the number of differentiated enterocytes with large nuclei compared to controls.

Expression of Pvf2d02444, under the control of Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6, does not affect border cell migration.

Expression of Pvf2d02444 under the control of Scer\GAL4sim.PS severely disrupts the lateral migrations of hemocytes, such that at stage 15 of development, few hemocytes can be seen occupying more lateral positions. Mutant embryos recover this defect by sage 16, with hemocytes found in the usual three lines running anterior to posterior along the midline.

Expression of Pvf2d02444, under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E, causes ectopic clumping of hemocytes around the proventriculus and the hindgut of the embryo, which can be observed by stage 15. These mutant hemocytes are never found around the ventral nerve cord (VNC), while in wild-type embryos hemocytes migrate along the sides of this structure during stages 12 to 15. At stage 17, the VNC is shorter in Pvf2d02444 embryos than in wild-type, indicating that the VNC fails to condense correctly in Pvf2d02444 mutants.

100% of border cell clusters migrate normally to the oocyte in egg chambers expressing Pvf2d02444 under the control of Scer\GAL4Act5C.PI in anterior follicle cell clones. Expression of Pvf2d02444 under the control of Scer\GAL4slbo.2.6 does not affect migration of the border cells.

When Pvf2d02444 is driven by Scer\GAL4btl.PS causes misrouting of hemocytes. In many embryos most blood cells are redirected to anteroventral position on around the foregut.

Mutant larvae show no obvious defects in blood cell counts.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Pvf2d02444
Pvf2d2444
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)