Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\hpoBF33
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0151854
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
dMSTBF33
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
point mutation
Nucleotide change:
T19496227R
Amino acid change:
Y174term | hpo-PA; Y174term | hpo-PB
Reported amino acid change:
?174term
Comment:
Site of nucleotide substitution in mutant inferred by FlyBase based on reported amino acid change.
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Amino acid replacement: ?174term.
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
Adult eyes containing hpoBF33 homozygous somatic clones (induced by the eyFLP method) display overgrowth and folding phenotype.
Homozygous clones in the eye disc result in overgrowth and adults have enlarged and folded eyes.
hpoBF33 mutant eye disc clones exhibit tumorous overgrowth.
Homozygous clones in the eye result in enlarged and folded eyes.
Homozygous clones in the eye show progressive degeneration of photoreceptor cells.
hpoBF33 mutant MARCM clones contain 5-7 cells per clone, compared to 2-3 cells in wild-type clones. These clones contain differentiated absorptive enterocytes and secretory enteroendocrine cells indicating that intestine stem cell differentiation continues as in wild-type. Phospho-His3 staining reveals an increase in the number of mitotic cells within the mutant clones. There is also an increase in the number of mitotic cells outside of the hpoBF33 mutant clones, indicating non-cell-autonomous proliferation.
Adults containing homozygous clones represent 36.4% of the population recovered after clones are induced using the eyFLP method (expected fraction of adults containing mutant clones is 50% if there is no effect of the mutant clones on viability).
hpoBF33 mosaic eyes are significantly larger and often protrude out in folds. Tumourous outgrowths are also seen when clones are induced in other places, including the thorax wing and haltere. When mutant clones are made in the wing disc the size of the clones are significantly larger with more cells than the wild-type twin spots. The cell size is unaffected. More cells posterior to the second mitotic wave are seen to be in M phase than in wild-type.
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
Suppressed by
NOT suppressed by
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
NOT Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
Suppressed by
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Enhancer of
Statement
Reference
hpoBF33 is an enhancer of eye disc phenotype of hidGMR.PG/WGMR.PG
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Expression of AckScer\UAS.T:SV5\V5 (but not AckKD.Scer\UAS.T:SV5\V5) under the control of Scer\GAL4Ubi.PU in the hpoBF33 homozygous somatic clones induced in the eye tissue significantly enhances the overgrowth phenotype observed in the adult eye containing hpoBF33 clones.
Expression of TgiScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\FLAG under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU in hpoBF33 clones in the eye disc results in adults with nearly normal eyes.
Expression of par-1HMS00405 under the control of Scer\GAL4unspecified does not suppress the tumorous overgrowth seen in hpoBF33 mutant eye disc clones.
Expression of brmScer\UAS.T:Zzzz\FLAG under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU does not affect the growth of hpoBF33 mutant midgut clones. Expression of brmGD4507 under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU reduces the growth of hpoBF33 mutant midgut clones.
Expressing ykidsRNA.N.Scer\UAS in hpoBF33 mutant MARCM clones (using Scer\GAL4esg-NP5130) reduces the clone size. Compared with hpoBF33 mutant MARCM clones, hpoBF33 mutant clones expressing domeGD14494 or EgfrGD1654 exhibit reduced clone size. domeGD14494 or EgfrGD1654 expression suppresses the elevated levels of mitosis seen in hpoBF33 MARCM clones but not outside the expression domain of the MARCM clones.
When hpoBF33 clones are made in a WGMR.PG background the resultant eyes are larger than that seen in WGMR.PG animals alone.
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Partially rescued by
Comments
Expression of hpoScer\UAS.WT.T:Zzzz\FLAG under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU almost completely rescues the overgrowth phenotype caused by hpoBF33 clones in the eye. Expression of hpoT195E.Scer\UAS.T:Zzzz\FLAG under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU rescues the overgrowth phenotype caused by hpoBF33 clones in the eye. Expression of hpoM242E.Scer\UAS.T:Zzzz\FLAG under the control of Scer\GAL4tub.PU partially rescues the overgrowth phenotype caused by hpoBF33 clones in the eye.
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
References (10)