Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\BsgNP6293
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0155253
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
NP6293-Gal4, NP6293, PG-Gal4
Key Links
Allele class
Mutagen
    Nature of the Allele
    Allele class
    Mutagen
    Mutations Mapped to the Genome
     
    Type
    Location
    Additional Notes
    References
    Associated Sequence Data
    DNA sequence
    Protein sequence
     
     
    Progenitor genotype
    Cytology
    Nature of the lesion
    Statement
    Reference
    Insertion components
    P{GawB}BsgNP6293
    Product class / Tool use(s)
    Expression Data
    Reporter Expression
    Additional Information
    Statement
    Reference
     
    Marker for
    Reflects expression of
    Reporter construct used in assay
    Human Disease Associations
    Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
    Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Evidence
    References
    Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Interaction
    References
    Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
     
    Disease-implicated variant(s)
     
    Phenotypic Data
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Detailed Description
    Statement
    Reference

    BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 hemizygous flies are semi-lethal, with approximately 30% reaching third larval instar.

    Axonal targeting is not altered to a visible degree in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 transheterozygotes. The proportion of very large boutons is greatly increased compared to controls. The observed increase in bouton size is associated with a concomitant reduction of both NMJ branching and bouton number, keeping the overall NMJ size close to normal. Active zones are found at normal frequency and exhibit characteristic electron-dense specializations. The organisation of the presynaptic F-actin network is altered in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 NMJs.

    Preferential association of vesicles with the bouton cortex is lost in approximately 60% of NMJ branches in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 larvae.

    The amplitude of the postsynaptic response to the fusion of single vesicles is increased above wild-type levels in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutants. This effect is most likely related to the observed enlargement of the postsynaptic glutamate receptor clusters, given that no increase in the size of synaptic vesicles is found in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutants compared with controls. Notably, the frequency of spontaneous release events is strongly elevated in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutants. The mean amplitude of nerve-evoked excitatory junctional currents (eEJCs) is also increased at BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 NMJs.

    The temporal profile of BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutant eEJCs is lengthened, reflecting a dramatic and atypically delayed release of vesicles. Although the charge carried by BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutant single vesicles is only moderately increased (1.5-fold), a near eightfold elevation of the charge transferred to the postsynapse after exocytosis occurs upon initial nerve stimulation.

    Homozygous mutants show no defects in germ band retraction and dorsal closure.

    External Data
    Interactions
    Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Enhancer of
    Statement
    Reference

    BsgNP6293/Bsg[+] is an enhancer of embryo | dorsal closure stage phenotype of mys1

    Additional Comments
    Genetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference

    Homozygous mys1 embryos also heterozygous for BsgNP6293 show an enhancement of the dorsal hole phenotype seen in mys1 embryos.

    Xenogenetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference
    Complementation and Rescue Data
    Comments

    Presynaptic expression of BsgScer\UAS.cBa (under the control of Scer\GAL4elav-C155 in a BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutant background rescues both the asynchronous evoked release and the high frequency of spontaneous release. Presynaptic expression decreases the amplitude of eEJCs and the frequency of single vesicle release below control levels, indicating a dose-dependent role. Expression post-synaptically, under the control of Scer\GAL4Mhc.PW does not rescue.

    Expression of wild-type BsgScer\UAS.cBa solely in muscles (using Scer\GAL4Mhc.PW or Scer\GAL4how-24B) or in neurons (using Scer\GAL4elav-C155) partially, but significantly, rescued both the increase in bouton size and the reduction of bouton number observed in BsgNP6293/Df(2L)Exel7034 mutant larvae. Near-complete rescue of bouton size and junction growth is obtained upon expression of BsgScer\UAS.cBa both pre- and postsynaptically (using Scer\GAL4Mhc.PW or Scer\GAL4how-24B post-synaptically and Scer\GAL4elav-C155 pre-synaptically).

    Images (0)
    Mutant
    Wild-type
    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
    External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    BsgNP6293
    gelNP6293-5-1
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (2)