Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Pi3K92EA2860C.UAS
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0156079
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-PI3KDN, PI3KDN
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Nucleotide substitution: A2860C. Amino acid replacement: D?A. Pi3K92E sequences were cloned into P{Express-UAS}. The A2860C mutation changes an Asp to Ala in the ATP binding site and results in a dominant negative allele. Expression is governed by UAS regulatory sequences.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Somatic clones in the larval fat body expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Scer\FRT.Rnor\CD2.Act5C display a decrease in fat body cell size, but do not display significant difference in lipid droplet content, as compared to controls.

Larval oenocyte clones expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Scer\FRT.Rnor\CD2.Act5C display significantly decreased size of oenocytes, as compared to controls.

Expression of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Desat1.PB in larvae results in decreased size of oenocytes in both fed and starvation conditions.

Neuronal expression of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4elav-C155 decreases sensitivity to ethanol sedation.

Neuronal expression of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS (under the control of Scer\GAL4elav-C155) throughout development (until eclosion of the adult fly, when Scer\GAL80ts.αTub84B is induced) results in reduced ethanol sensitivity. The converse experiment, with over-expression in neurons only after eclosion, does not alter ethanol sensitivity.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of fed larvae expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4nab show a reduction in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

Central nervous system neuroblasts of fed second instar larvae expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4repo.PU show a decrease in EdU incorporation compared to controls.

Expression of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS driven by Scer\GAL4ap-md544 in dorsal cells of the wing causes a phenotype in which the wing bends upward.

Expression of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096 results in an up-curled wing phenotype in 27.5% of flies and a down-curled wing phenotype in 10.5% of flies.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
Suppressed by
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
NOT Suppressor of
Other
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Co-expression of FarOGD3202 suppresses the increased lipid droplet content of oenocytes seen in fed larvae, and suppresses the decreased oenocyte size of both fed and starved larvae expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Desat1.PB.

Co-expression of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS does not enhance or suppress the increase in lipid droplets in larval oenocytes seen in starved larvae, but it partially suppresses the increased oenocyte size in both fed and starved larvae expressing spideyNIG.1444R under the control of Scer\GAL4Desat1.PB.

Flies over-expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS in neurons (with Scer\GAL4elav-C155) in an aru8.128 background show increased ethanol sensitivity, indicating suppression of the Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS phenotype.

Co-expression of Sesnd04539 with Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS driven by Scer\GAL4ap-md544 enhances the wing-bending phenotype of Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS.

100% of flies co-expressing Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS and Ent1GD783 under the control of Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096 have a strongly up-curled phenotype.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Pi3K92EA2860C.Scer\UAS
Pi3K92EA2860C.UAS
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (12)