Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\pzgdsRNA.UAS
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0216870
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-pzg-RNAi
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UAS regulatory sequences drive expression of an inverted repeat of the C-terminal portion of pzg (nucleotides 2005-2704 of the cDNA sequence).

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E results in a small wing phenotype.

Expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Cg.PA or Scer\GAL4Hml.PG results in melanotic tumours in larvae, pupae and adults.

Expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4da.G32 at 25oC results in late embryonic/early larval death. At 18oC, larval development is significantly delayed with respect to growth and developmental timing and the animals eventually die at early pupal stages.

Expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4ey.PH or Scer\GAL4sd-SG29.1 results in a reduction in the size of the eye or wing respectively.

Expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E results in a reduction in wing area compared to controls.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4en-e16E, pzgdsRNA.UAS has visible phenotype, enhanceable by CycE[+]/CycE5

Scer\GAL4en-e16E, pzgdsRNA.UAS has visible phenotype, enhanceable by PCNAk00704/mus209[+]

Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Other
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4en-e16E, pzgdsRNA.UAS has wing phenotype, enhanceable by CycE[+]/CycE5

Scer\GAL4en-e16E, pzgdsRNA.UAS has wing phenotype, enhanceable by PCNAk00704/mus209[+]

Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Other
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Co-expression of EcRA.Scer\UAS or EcRB1.Scer\UAS significantly suppresses the small wing phenotype caused by expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E.

Scer\GAL4ptc-559.1-mediated expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS enhances the wing margin defects seen in Df(1)N-54l9 heterozygotes.

CycE5/+ or mus209k00704/+ enhances the reduction of wing area phenotype seen in flies expressing pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E.

dap4/+ suppresses the reduction of wing area phenotype seen in flies expressing pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E.

The reduction in wing area seen in flies expressing pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E is suppressed by NAx-M1/+ or H1/+.

Expression of pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4ptc-559.1 enhances the penetrance of the notched wing phenotype in Df(1)N-54l9/+ flies from 55% to 100%, and the wing notches are markedly enlarged.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Cells in the wing disc expressing pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E in a background in which they are also co-expressing BacA\p35Scer\UAS.cHa (to prevent cell death) show strongly reduced DNA replication (as measured by BrdU incorporation) compared to controls, and the number of cells entering mitosis is strongly reduced.

Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
pzgdsRNA.Scer\UAS
pzgdsRNA.UAS
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (3)