Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\CdsEY08412
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0223839
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
P{EPgy2}CdsAEY08412
Allele class
Mutagen
    Nature of the Allele
    Allele class
    Mutagen
    Mutations Mapped to the Genome
     
    Type
    Location
    Additional Notes
    References
    Associated Sequence Data
    DNA sequence
    Protein sequence
     
     
    Progenitor genotype
    Cytology
    Nature of the lesion
    Statement
    Reference

    P{EPgy2}CdsAEY08412 contains Scer\UAS sites which drive expression of CdsA.

    Insertion components
    P{EPgy2}CdsEY08412
    Product class / Tool use(s)
    Encoded product / tool
    Expression Data
    Reporter Expression
    Additional Information
    Statement
    Reference
     
    Marker for
    Reflects expression of
    Reporter construct used in assay
    Human Disease Associations
    Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
    Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
    Disease
    Evidence
    References
    Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
    Disease
    Interaction
    References
    Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
     
    Phenotypic Data
    Phenotypic Class
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Detailed Description
    Statement
    Reference

    CdsAEY08412 homozygous male adults as well as CdsAEY08412/Df(3L)BSC795 are completely sterile but CdsA1/CdsAEY08412 males are fertile.

    Adult CdsAEY08412 homozygote mutants have no mature sperm in the seminal vesicles and display spermatid individualization defects: the actin-rich investment cones are established but are disorganized and move asynchronously along the spermatids.

    Expression of CdsAEY08412, under the control of Scer\GAL4ppl.PP slightly increases the size of the salivary gland.

    Fat body-specific expression of CdsAEY08412 under the control of either Scer\GAL4ppl.PP or Scer\GAL4Cg.PA does not result in a significant lipid storage phenotype in the fat body. Consistent with this, the total glyceride level and fat cell size is not significantly different in these flies compared to controls.

    External Data
    Interactions
    Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
    Phenotypic Class
    Suppressor of
    Phenotype Manifest In
    Additional Comments
    Genetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference

    Overexpression of CdsAEY08412 partially, but significantly, rescues the small cell size phenotype found in flies expressing Pi3K92ED954A.Scer\UAS.T:Hsap\MYC (when both are expressed in the salivary gland and fat body, under the control of Scer\GAL4ppl.PP). Moreover, the salivary gland ectopic lipid storage phenotype found in Pi3K92ED954A.Scer\UAS.T:Hsap\MYC-expressing flies can be fully suppressed by CdsAEY08412 overexpression.

    The ectopic lipid storage phenotype of Seipinnull mutants is fully suppressed by expressing CdsAEY08412 using Scer\GAL448Y.

    Xenogenetic Interactions
    Statement
    Reference
    Complementation and Rescue Data
    Comments
    Images (0)
    Mutant
    Wild-type
    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
    External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    CdsEY08412
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (5)