Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Cdk5α20C
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0230266
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
p3520C
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Cdk5α20C originates from the imprecise excision of the P{lacW}P100 insertion and it deletes about 90% of the Cdk5α coding region, including all sequences required for binding to and activating the Cdk5 product.
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference
Cdk5α20C/Df(2L)p35-C2 transheterozygous adults display significantly reduced adult lifespan and aged adults display more severe neurodegenerative phenotype (compromised tissue integrity particularly in the mushroom body) relative to control flies of comparable physiological age (= at equivalent stage of population mortality) but this effect is not due to either increased apoptosis or necrosis. The aged mutant adults however accumulate more autophagosomal organelles relative to controls. Cdk5α20C/Df(2L)p35-C2 adult also display significantly reduced survival rate upon starvation. Single-cell Cdk5α20C MARCM clones in the adult mushroom body initially display very low frequency of morphological abnormalities compared to controls but in aged flies show gross swelling of the proximal region of the axon in all three classes of adult Kenyon cells.
Approximately 50% of Cdk5α20C mutant embryos lacking both maternal and zygotic Cdk5α exhibit motor nerve axonal aberrations and guidance errors at modest expressivity. These defects include overextended intersegmental nerves, missing dorsal "a" branch of segmental nerves without the lateral branch being affected, missing "b" branch of intersegmental nerves and stalled transverse nerves. Adult Cdk5α20C mutants exhibit progressive loss of motor coordination. The lifespan of Cdk5α20C or Cdk5α20C/Df(2L)J77 flies is reduced by about one third relative to controls.
External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
NOT Enhanced by
NOT suppressed by
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Phenotype Manifest In
NOT Enhanced by
NOT suppressed by
NOT Enhancer of
Suppressor of
Statement
Reference
NOT Suppressor of
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
The massive apoptosis seen in the larval eye discs of animals expressing ninaEG69D.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PF is suppressed by Cdk5α20C/Df(2L)p35-C2.
The motonerve defect phenotype of Cdk5α20C mutant embryos is not significantly different from the phenotype observed in Cdk5α20C mutant embryos also expressing Cdk5K33A.Scer\UAS.T:Zzzz\FLAG, a dominant negative form of Cdk5.
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
The age-progressive neurodegeneration (particularly in the mushroom body of the central brain) is rescued by combination with Cdk5α+t5.5.
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)